Work requiring a permit shall not commence until the permit holder or his agent places the permit card and all related documents in a conspicuous place on the premises. All shall be protected from the weather and located in such position as to allow the building official or representative to conveniently make the required entries thereon. All shall be maintained in such position by the permit holder until the Certificate of Occupancy or Completion is issued by the building official. 105.8 Notice of commencement. As per Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card in no less than 14 -point, capitalized, boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. 105.9 Asbestos.